Utah Code § 20A-11-1202
Definitions
As used in this part:
(1) "Applicable election officer" means:
(a) a county clerk, if the email relates only to a local election; or
(b) the lieutenant governor, if the email relates to an election other than a local election.
(2) "Ballot proposition" means constitutional amendments, initiatives, referenda, judicial retention
questions, opinion questions, bond approvals, or other questions submitted to the voters for
their approval or rejection.
(3) "Billboard" means a freestanding outdoor sign used for advertising to, or communicating with,
the general public.
(4) "Campaign contribution" means any of the following when done for a political purpose or to
advocate for or against a ballot proposition:
(a) a gift, subscription, donation, loan, advance, deposit of money, or anything of value given to a
filing entity;
(b) an express, legally enforceable contract, promise, or agreement to make a gift, subscription,
donation, unpaid or partially unpaid loan, advance, deposit of money, or anything of value to a
filing entity;
(c) any transfer of funds from another reporting entity to a filing entity;
(d) compensation paid by any person or reporting entity other than the filing entity for personal
services provided without charge to the filing entity;
(e) remuneration from:
(i) any organization or the organization's directly affiliated organization that has a registered
lobbyist; or
(ii) any agency or subdivision of the state, including a school district; or
(f) an in-kind contribution.
(5)
(a) "Commercial interlocal cooperation agency" means an interlocal cooperation agency that
receives its revenues from conduct of its commercial operations.
(b) "Commercial interlocal cooperation agency" does not mean an interlocal cooperation agency
that receives some or all of its revenues from:
(i) government appropriations;
(ii) taxes;
(iii) government fees imposed for regulatory or revenue raising purposes; or
(iv) interest earned on public funds or other returns on investment of public funds.
(6) "Expenditure" means:
(a) a purchase, payment, donation, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, gift of money, or anything
of value;
(b) an express, legally enforceable contract, promise, or agreement to make any purchase,
payment, donation, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, gift of money, or anything of value;
(c) a transfer of funds between a public entity and a candidate's personal campaign committee;
(d) a transfer of funds between a public entity and a political issues committee; or
(e) goods or services provided to or for the benefit of a candidate, a candidate's personal
campaign committee, or a political issues committee for political purposes at less than fair
market value.
(7) "Filing entity" means the same as that term is defined in Section 20A-11-101.
(8) "Governmental interlocal cooperation agency" means an interlocal cooperation agency that
receives some or all of its revenues from:
(a) government appropriations;
(b) taxes;
(c) government fees imposed for regulatory or revenue raising purposes; or
(d) interest earned on public funds or other returns on investment of public funds.
(9) "Influence" means to campaign or advocate for or against a ballot proposition.
(10) "Interlocal cooperation agency" means an entity created by interlocal agreement under the
authority of Title 11, Chapter 13, Interlocal Cooperation Act.
(11) "Mass communication" means any printed communication that:
(a) contains identical or substantially similar content; and
(b) is mailed to more than 500 recipients in a calendar year, regardless of whether the mailing
occurs simultaneously or at different times during the calendar year.
(12) "Political purposes" means an act done with the intent or in a way to influence or intend to
influence, directly or indirectly, any person to refrain from voting or to vote for or against any:
(a) candidate for public office at any caucus, political convention, primary, or election; or
(b) judge standing for retention at any election.
(13) "Proposed initiative" means an initiative proposed in an application filed under Section