Utah Code § 20A-1-508
Midterm vacancies in county elected offices -- Temporary manager -- Interim
replacement.
(1) As used in this section:
(a)
(i) "County offices" includes the county executive, members of the county legislative body,
* * *
(B) the interim replacement is sworn into office.
(d) This Subsection (2) does not apply to a vacancy in the office of county legislative body
member.
(3)
(a) Until a replacement is selected as provided in this section and has qualified, the county
legislative body shall appoint an interim replacement to fill the vacant office by following the
procedures and requirements of this Subsection (3).
(b) In addition to this Subsection (3), an interim replacement appointed to the office of county
auditor in a county of the first class is subject to the requirements described in Section
17-69-202.
(c)
(i) To appoint an interim replacement, the county legislative body shall, within 10 calendar days
after the day on which the vacancy occurs, give notice of the vacancy to:
(A) the county clerk; and
(B) the party liaison of the same political party of the prior office holder.
(ii) The county legislative body shall invite the party liaison described in Subsection (3)(c)(i)(B)
to submit the name of an individual to fill the vacancy.
(iii) The party liaison shall, no later than 5 p.m. on the first business day that is at least 30
calendar days after the day on which the party liaison receives the notice described in
Subsection (3)(c)(i)(B), or if the party liaison does not receive the notice, no later than 5 p.m.
on the first business day that is at least 40 calendar days after the day on which the vacancy
occurs, submit to the county legislative body the name of an individual the party selects in
accordance with the party's constitution or bylaws to serve as the interim replacement.
(iv) The county legislative body shall, no later than seven calendar days after the day on which
a party liaison submits the name of the individual to serve as the interim replacement,
appoint the individual to serve out the unexpired term.
(d)
(i) If the county legislative body fails to appoint an interim replacement to fill the vacancy in
accordance with Subsection (3)(c)(iv), the county clerk shall, no later than seven calendar
days after the day of the deadline described in Subsection (3)(c)(iv), send to the governor a
letter that:
(A) informs the governor that the county legislative body has failed to appoint a replacement
within the statutory time period; and
(B) contains the name of the individual submitted by the party liaison to fill the vacancy.
(ii) The governor shall, within 10 calendar days after the day on which the governor receives the
letter described in Subsection (3)(d)(i), appoint the individual named by the party liaison as
an interim replacement to fill the vacancy.
(e) An individual appointed as interim replacement under this Subsection (3) shall hold office until
a successor is elected and has qualified.
(4)
(a) The requirements of this Subsection (4) apply to all county offices that become vacant if:
(i) the vacant office has an unexpired term of two years or more; and
* * *
(A) select a candidate or candidates from among those qualified candidates who have filed
declarations of candidacy; and
(B) certify the name of the candidate or candidates to the county clerk as soon as practicable,
but no later than 5 p.m. on the last business day that is at least 60 calendar days before
the day of the regular primary election.
(d)
(i) Except as provided in Subsection (5)(d)(ii), an individual intending to become a candidate
for a vacant office who does not wish to affiliate with a registered political party shall file a
verified certificate of nomination described in Section 20A-9-502 with the county clerk in
accordance with Chapter 9, Part 5, Candidates not Affiliated with a Party.
(ii)
(A) The county clerk shall establish, in the clerk's reasonable discretion, a deadline that is
no later than 5 p.m. on the last business day that is at least 65 calendar days before the
day of the next regular general election by which an individual who is not affiliated with a
registered political party is required to submit a certificate of nomination under Subsection
(5)(d)(i).
(B) The county clerk shall establish the deadline described in Subsection (5)(d)(ii)(A) in a
manner that gives an unaffiliated candidate an equal opportunity to access the regular
general election ballot.
(e) An individual who is nominated as a party candidate for the vacant office, who qualifies as an
unaffiliated candidate for the vacant office under Chapter 9, Part 5, Candidates not Affiliated
with a Party, or who qualifies as a write-in candidate for the vacant office under Chapter 9,
Part 6, Write-in Candidates, shall run in the regular general election.
(6)
(a) The requirements of this Subsection (6) apply to all county offices that become vacant:
(i) if the vacant office has an unexpired term of two years or more; and
(ii) when 75 calendar days or less remain before the day of the regular primary election but
more than 65 calendar days remain before the day of the regular general election.
(b) When the conditions described in Subsection (6)(a) are met, the county clerk shall, as soon
as practicable, notify the public and each registered political party:
(i) that the vacancy exists; and
(ii) of the deadlines established under Subsection (6)(d).
(c)
(i) Before the deadline that the county clerk establishes under Subsection (6)(d)(i)(A), the
county central committee of each registered political party that wishes to submit a candidate
for the office shall certify the name of one candidate to the county clerk for placement on the
regular general election ballot.
(ii) Before the deadline that the county clerk establishes under Subsection (6)(d)(i)(B), a
candidate who does not wish to affiliate with a registered political party shall file a verified
certificate of nomination described in Section 20A-9-502 with the county clerk in accordance
* * *