Utah Code § 19-6-505
Long-term agreements for joint action -- Construction, acquisition, or sale of
interest in management facilities -- Issuance of bonds.
(1)
(a) Two or more public entities, which for the purposes of this section shall only include any
political subdivision of the state, the state and its agencies, and the United States and
its agencies, may enter into long-term agreements with one another pursuant to Title 11,
Chapter 13, Interlocal Cooperation Act, and any one or more public entities may enter into
long-term agreements with any private entity or entities for joint or cooperative action related
to the acquisition, construction, ownership, operation, maintenance, and improvement of solid
waste management facilities, regardless of whether the facilities are owned or leased by a
public entity or entities, private entity or entities, or combination of them and pursuant to which
solid waste of one or more public entities, any private entity or entities, or combination of
them, are made available for solid waste management pursuant to the terms, conditions, and
consideration provided in the agreement.
(b) Any payments made by a public entity for services received under the agreement are not
an indebtedness of the public entity within the meaning of any constitutional or statutory
restriction, and no election is necessary for the authorization of the agreement.
(c) Any public entity or any public entity in combination with a private entity agreeing to make
solid waste management facilities available may, in the agreement, agree to make available
to other public entities a specified portion of the capacity of the solid waste management
facilities, without regard to its future need of the specified capacity for its own use and may
in the agreement agree to increase the capacity of its solid waste management facilities
from time to time, as necessary, in order to take care of its own needs and to perform its
obligations to the other parties to the agreement.
(2)
(a) Two or more public entities or any one or more public entities together with any private entity
or entities may construct or otherwise acquire joint interests in solid waste management
facilities, or any part of them, for their common use, or may sell to any other public or private
entity or entities a partial interest or interests in its solid waste management facility.
(b) Any public entity otherwise qualifying under Title 11, Chapter 14, Local Government Bonding
Act or Title 11, Chapter 17, Utah Industrial Facilities and Development Act may issue its
bonds pursuant to these acts for the purpose of acquiring a joint interest in solid waste
management facilities, or any part thereof, whether the joint interest is to be acquired through
construction of new facilities or the purchase of an interest in existing facilities.