Utah Code § 19-6-120
New hazardous waste operation plans -- Designation of hazardous waste facilities
-- Fees for filing and plan review.
(1) For purposes of this section, the following items shall be treated as submission of a new
hazardous waste operation plan:
(a) the submission of a revised hazardous waste operation plan specifying a different geographic
site than a previously submitted plan;
(b) an application for modification of a commercial hazardous waste incinerator if the construction
or the modification would increase the commercial hazardous waste incinerator capacity
above the capacity specified in the operation plan as of January 1, 1990, or the capacity
specified in the operation plan application as of January 1, 1990, if no operation plan approval
has been issued as of January 1, 1990; or
(c) an application for modification of a commercial hazardous waste treatment, storage, or
disposal facility, other than an incinerator, if the modification would be outside the boundaries
of the property owned or controlled by the applicant, as shown in the application or approved
operation plan as of January 1, 1990, or the initial approved operation plan if initial approval is
subsequent to January 1, 1990.
(2) Capacity under Subsection (1)(b) shall be calculated based on the throughput tonnage
specified for the trial burn in the operation plan or the operation plan application if no operation
plan approval has been issued as of January 1, 1990, and on annual operations of 7,000 hours.
(3)
(a) A hazardous waste facility that is subject to payment of fees under this section or Section