Utah Code § 17C-5-202
Community reinvestment project area funding
(1)
(a) Beginning on May 14, 2019, and except as provided in Subsection (2), for the purpose of
receiving project area funds for use within a community reinvestment project area, an agency
shall negotiate and enter into an interlocal agreement with a taxing entity in accordance with
Section 17C-5-204 to receive all or a portion of the taxing entity's tax increment or sales and
use tax revenue in accordance with the interlocal agreement.
(b) If a community reinvestment project area is subject to an interlocal agreement under
Subsection (1)(a) and the agency subsequently amends the community reinvestment project
area plan as described in Subsection 17C-5-112(4), the agency shall continue to receive
project area funds under the interlocal agreement.
(2) Notwithstanding Subsection (1), an agency may receive tax increment in accordance with
Section 17C-5-203 if the agency created a community reinvestment project area before May
14, 2019, that is subject to a taxing entity committee and provides for the use of eminent
domain to acquire property within the community reinvestment project area.
(3) An agency shall comply with Part 3, Community Reinvestment Project Area Budget, regardless
of whether an agency enters into an interlocal agreement under Subsection (1) or receives tax
increment under Subsection (2).