17-30-7. Disqualification of applicant for examination -- Appeal to commission. (1) The commission shall disqualify an applicant for examination who: (a) does not meet advertised qualifications; (b) has been convicted of a criminal offense inimical to the public service, or involving moral turpitude; (c) has practiced or attempted deception or fraud in the applicant's application or examination, or in securing eligibility for appointment; or (d) is not: (i) a citizen of the United States; or (ii) a lawful permanent resident of the United States who: (A) has been in the United States legally for the five years immediately before the day on which the application is made; and (B) has legal authorization to work in the United States. (2) If an applicant is rejected, the applicant shall be notified by mail at the applicant's last known address. (3) At any time before the day on which the examination is held, an applicant may correct a defect in the applicant's application, or appeal in writing to the commission.