Utah Code § 15A-3-206
Amendments to Chapters 36, 37, 39, and 44 and Appendix F of IRC
(1) In IRC, Section E3601.6.2, a new exception is added as follows: "Exception: An occupant of an
accessory dwelling unit is not required to have access to the disconnect serving the dwelling
unit in which they reside."
(2) IRC, Section E3606.5, is deleted.
(3) IRC, Section E3601.7, is deleted and replaced with the following:
"3601.7 Maximum number of disconnects. The service disconnecting means shall consist of
not more than six switches or six sets of circuit breakers mounted in a single enclosure or in a
group of separate enclosures."
(4) In IRC, Section E3705.4.4, the following sentences are deleted:
"Where more than two NM cables containing two or more current-carrying conductors are
installed, without maintaining space between the cables, through the same opening in wood
framing should be sealed with thermal insulation, caulk or sealing foam. The allowable
ampacity of each conductor shall be adjusted in accordance with Table E3705.3 and the
provisions of Section E3701.3. Exception. may not apply."
(5) IRC, Section E3901.4.2, is deleted and replaced with the following:
 "E3901.4.2 Island and Peninsular Countertops and Work Spaces. Receptacle outlets,
if installed to serve an island or peninsular countertop or work surface, shall be installed
in accordance with E3901.4.3. If a receptacle outlet is not provided to serve an island or
peninsular countertop or work surface, provisions shall be provided at the island or peninsula
for future addition of a receptacle outlet to serve the island or peninsular countertop or work
surface."
(6) IRC, Section E3901.4.3, is deleted and replaced with the following:
 "E3901.4.3 Receptacle Outlet Location. When installed, receptacle outlets shall be
located in one or more of the following:
 1. On or above, but not more than 20 inches (508 mm) above a countertop or work
surface.
 2. In a countertop using receptacle outlet assemblies listed for use in countertops.
 3. In a work surface using receptacle outlet assemblies listed for use in work surface or
listed for use in countertops.
 Receptacle outlets rendered not readily accessible by appliances fastened in place,
appliance garages, sinks, or range tops as covered in the exception to Section E3901.4.1 or
appliances occupying assigned spaces shall not be considered as these required outlets.
 4. Under the countertop not more than 14 inches from the bottom leading edge of the
countertop."
(7) In IRC, Section 3902.1, after the word "125-volt" add "single phase 15 and 20 ampere" and
strike the words "through 250 volt."
(8) In IRC, Section 3902.2, after the word "125-volt" add "single phase 15 and 20 ampere" and
strike the words "through 250 volt."
(9) In IRC, Section 3902.3, after the word "125-volt" add "single phase 15 and 20 ampere" and
strike the words "through 250 volt."
(10) In IRC, Section 3902.4, after the word "125-volt" add "single phase 15 and 20 ampere" and
strike the words "through 250 volt."
(11) In IRC, Section 3902.5, after the word "125-volt" add the words "single phase 15 and 20
* * *