Utah Code § 15A-1-204
Adoption of State Construction Code -- Amendments by commission -- Approved
codes -- Exemptions.
(1)
(a) The State Construction Code is the construction codes adopted with any modifications in
* * *
or more approved codes, including a specific edition of a construction code, for use by a
compliance agency.
(b) If the code adopted by a compliance agency is an approved code described in Subsection (7)
(a), the compliance agency may:
(i) adopt an ordinance requiring removal, demolition, or repair of a building;
(ii) adopt, by ordinance or rule, a dangerous building code; or
(iii) adopt, by ordinance or rule, a building rehabilitation code.
(8) Except as provided in Subsections (6), (7), (9), and (10), or as expressly provided in state law,
a state executive branch entity or political subdivision of the state may not, after December 1,
2016, adopt or enforce a rule, ordinance, or requirement that applies to a subject specifically
addressed by, and that is more restrictive than, the State Construction Code.
(9) A state executive branch entity or political subdivision of the state may:
(a) enforce a federal law or regulation;
(b) adopt or enforce a rule, ordinance, or requirement if the rule, ordinance, or requirement
applies only to a facility or construction owned or used by a state entity or a political
subdivision of the state; or
(c) enforce a rule, ordinance, or requirement:
(i) that the state executive branch entity or political subdivision adopted or made effective
before July 1, 2015; and
(ii) for which the state executive branch entity or political subdivision can demonstrate, with
substantial evidence, that the rule, ordinance, or requirement is necessary to protect an
individual from a condition likely to cause imminent injury or death.
(10) The Department of Health and Human Services or the Department of Environmental Quality
may enforce a rule or requirement adopted before January 1, 2015.
(11)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (11)(b), a structure used solely in conjunction with
agriculture use, and not for human occupancy, or a structure that is no more than 1,500
square feet and used solely for the type of sales described in Subsection 59-12-104(20), is
exempt from the requirements of the State Construction Code.
(b)
(i) Unless exempted by a provision other than Subsection (11)(a), a plumbing, electrical, and
mechanical permit may be required when that work is included in a structure described in
Subsection (11)(a).
(ii) Unless located in whole or in part in an agricultural protection area created under Title
17, Chapter 81, Agriculture, Industrial, and Critical Infrastructure Materials, a structure
described in Subsection (11)(a) is not exempt from a permit requirement if the structure is
located on land that is:
(A) within the boundaries of a city or town, and less than five contiguous acres; or
(B) within a subdivision for which the county has approved a subdivision plat under Title 17,
Chapter 79, Part 7, Subdivisions, and less than two contiguous acres.
(12)
(a) A remote yurt is exempt from the State Construction Code including the permit requirements
of the State Construction Code.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (12)(a), a county may by ordinance require remote yurts to
comply with the State Construction Code, if the ordinance requires the remote yurts to comply
with all of the following:
(i) the State Construction Code;
(ii) notwithstanding Section 15A-5-104, the State Fire Code; and
(iii) notwithstanding Section 19-5-125, Title 19, Chapter 5, Water Quality Act, rules made under
that chapter, and local health department's jurisdiction over onsite wastewater disposal.