Utah Code § 13-71-301
Enforcement powers
(1) The division shall administer and enforce the provisions of Part 2, General Requirements, in
accordance with Chapter 2, Division of Consumer Protection.
(2) The attorney general, upon request, shall give legal advice to, and act as counsel for, the
division in the exercise of the division's responsibilities under this part.
(3)
(a) In addition to the division's enforcement powers under Chapter 2, Division of Consumer
Protection:
(i) the division director may impose an administrative fine of up to $2,500 for each violation of
this chapter; and
(ii) the division may bring an action in court to enforce a provision of this chapter.
(b) In a court action by the division to enforce a provision of this chapter, the court may:
(i) declare that the act or practice violates a provision of this chapter;
(ii) enjoin actions that violate this chapter;
(iii) order disgorgement of any money received in violation of this chapter;
(iv) order payment of disgorged money to an injured purchaser or consumer;
(v) impose a civil penalty of up to $2,500 for each violation of this chapter;
(vi) award actual damages to an injured purchaser or consumer; and
(vii) award any other relief that the court deems reasonable and necessary.
(c) If a court grants judgment or injunctive relief to the division, the court shall award the division:
(i) reasonable attorney fees;
(ii) court costs; and
(iii) investigative fees.
(4)
(a) A person who violates an administrative or court order issued for a violation of this chapter is
subject to a civil penalty of no more than $5,000 for each violation.
(b) A civil penalty authorized under this section may be imposed in any civil action brought by the
division, or by the attorney general on behalf of the division.
(5) All money received for the payment of a fine or civil penalty imposed under this section shall be
deposited into the Consumer Protection Education and Training Fund established in Section
13-2-109.