Utah Code § 13-11-2
Construction and purposes of act
This act shall be construed liberally to promote the following policies:
(1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing consumer sales practices;
(2) to protect consumers from suppliers who commit deceptive and unconscionable sales
practices, including by disgorging money or any thing of value obtained in violation of this
chapter;
(3) to encourage the development of fair consumer sales practices;
(4) to make state regulation of consumer sales practices consistent with the policies of the Federal
Trade Commission Act relating to consumer protection;
(5) to make uniform the law, including the administrative rules, with respect to the subject of this
chapter among those states that enact similar laws; and
(6) to recognize and protect suppliers that in good faith comply with the provisions of this chapter.