Utah Code § 11-42-504
Assessments on property that the local entity acquires at tax sale or foreclosure
-- Transferring title of property in lieu of paying assessments -- Reimbursement.
(1)
(a) Each local entity that purchases property at a tax sale or foreclosure under this part shall pay
into the assessment fund all applicable annual installments of assessments and interest for as
long as the local entity owns the property.
(b) A local entity may make payments required under this Subsection (1) from the guaranty fund
or reserve fund.
(2)
(a) In lieu of making payments under Subsection (1), a local entity may elect to transfer title of the
property to the owners of all outstanding assessment bonds, refunding assessment bonds,
interim warrants, or bond anticipation notes as payment in full for all delinquent assessments
with respect to the property only if:
(i) the local entity and owners agree to the election to transfer; and
(ii) an indenture, private placement memo, or other document or contract memorializing the
terms of debt explicitly discloses the terms of the agreement described in Subsection (2)(a)
(i).
(b) If a local entity transfers title to property as provided in Subsection (2)(a) or sells property it
has received from a tax sale or foreclosure, the selling price may not be less than the amount
sufficient to reimburse the local entity for all amounts the local entity paid with respect to
an assessment on the property, including an amount sufficient to reimburse the guaranty
fund or reserve fund, as the case may be, for all amounts paid from the fund for delinquent
assessments or installments of assessments relating to the property, plus interest, penalties,
and costs.
(c) Each local entity that sells property it has received from a tax sale or foreclosure shall place
the money it receives from the sale into the guaranty fund, reserve fund, or other local entity
fund, as the case may be, to the extent of full reimbursement as required in this section.