Utah Code § 10-8-85.4
Ordinances regarding short-term rentals -- Prohibition on ordinances restricting
speech on short-term rental websites -- Evidence of short-term rental -- Removing a listing.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Internal accessory dwelling unit" means the same as that term is defined in Section
10-20-606.
(b) "Permit number" means a unique identifier issued by a municipality and may include a
business license number.
(c) "Request" means a formal inquiry made by a municipality to a short-term rental website that is
not a legal requirement.
(d) "Residential unit" means a residential structure or any portion of a residential structure that is
occupied as a residence.
(e) "Short-term rental" means a residential unit or any portion of a residential unit that the
owner of record or the lessee of the residential unit offers for occupancy for fewer than 30
consecutive days.
(f) "Short-term rental website" means a website or other digital platform that:
(i) allows a person to offer a short-term rental to one or more prospective renters; and
(ii) facilitates the renting of, and payment for, a short-term rental.
(g) "URL" means uniform resource locater.
(2) Notwithstanding Section 10-20-501 or 10-20-503, a legislative body may not:
(a) enact or enforce an ordinance that prohibits an individual from listing or offering a short-term
rental on a short-term rental website; or
(b) use an ordinance that prohibits the act of renting a short-term rental to fine, charge,
prosecute, or otherwise punish an individual solely for the act of listing or offering a short-term
rental on a short-term rental website.
(3) If a municipality regulates short-term rentals, Subsection (2)(b) does not prevent the
municipality from using a listing or offering of a short-term rental on a short-term rental website
as evidence that a short-term rental took place so long as the municipality has additional
information to support the position that an owner or lessee violated a municipal ordinance.
(4) A municipality may adopt an ordinance requiring the owner or lessee of a short-term rental to
obtain a business license or other permit from the municipality before operating a short-term
rental within the municipality.
(5)
(a) A municipality may not regulate a short-term rental website.
(b) If a municipality allows short-term rentals within a portion of or all residential or commercial
zones in the municipality, the municipal legislative body may request a short-term rental
website to remove a short-term rental listing or offering from the short-term rental website
after notice from the municipality, as described in Subsection (6), only if the short-term rental
is operating in violation of business license requirements or zoning requirements.
(6) A municipality that provides a notice to a short-term rental website that a short-term rental
within the municipality is in violation of the municipality's business licensing requirements or
zoning requirements shall identify in the notice:
(a) the listing or offering to be removed by the listing's offering's URL; and
(b) the reason for the requested removal.
(7) If a legislative body imposes transient room tax on the rental of rooms in hotels, motels, inns,
trailer courts, campgrounds, tourist homes, and similar accommodations for stays of less than
30 consecutive days as authorized by Section 59-12-352 or 59-12-353:
(a) the municipality may provide the listing or offering of a short-term rental on a short-term rental
website to the county auditor as evidence that the owner or lessee of a short-term rental may
be subject to the transient room tax; and
(b) the county auditor may utilize the listing or offering of a short-term rental on a short-term
rental website when making a referral to the State Tax Commission, as described in Section
59-12-302.
(8) Subsection (2) does not apply to an individual who lists or offers an internal accessory dwelling
unit as a short-term rental on a short-term rental website if the municipality records a notice for
the internal accessory dwelling unit under Subsection 10-21-303(5).