Utah Code § 10-8-2
Appropriations -- Acquisition and disposal of property -- Municipal authority --
Corporate purpose -- Procedure -- Notice of intent to acquire real property.
(1)
(a) Subject to Section 11-41-103, a municipal legislative body may:
(i) appropriate money for corporate purposes only;
(ii) provide for payment of debts and expenses of the corporation;
(iii) subject to Subsections (4) and (5), purchase, receive, hold, sell, lease, convey, and dispose
of real and personal property for the benefit of the municipality, whether the property is
within or without the municipality's corporate boundaries, if the action is in the public interest
and complies with other law;
(iv) improve, protect, and do any other thing in relation to this property that an individual could
do; and
(v) subject to Subsection (2) and after first holding a public hearing, authorize municipal
services or other nonmonetary assistance to be provided to or waive fees required to be
paid by a nonprofit entity, regardless of whether the municipality receives consideration in
return.
(b) A municipality may:
(i) furnish all necessary local public services within the municipality;
(ii) purchase, hire, construct, own, maintain and operate, or lease public utilities located and
operating within and operated by the municipality; and
(iii) subject to Subsection (1)(c), acquire by eminent domain, or otherwise, property located
inside or outside the corporate limits of the municipality and necessary for any of the
purposes stated in Subsections (1)(b)(i) and (ii), subject to restrictions imposed by Title 78B,
Chapter 6, Part 5, Eminent Domain, and general law for the protection of other communities.
(c) Each municipality that intends to acquire property by eminent domain under Subsection (1)(b)
shall comply with the requirements of Section 78B-6-505.
(d) Subsection (1)(b) may not be construed to diminish any other authority a municipality may
claim to have under the law to acquire by eminent domain property located inside or outside
the municipality.
(2)
(a) Services or assistance provided in accordance with Subsection (1)(a)(v) is not subject to the
provisions of Subsection (3).
(b) The total amount of services or other nonmonetary assistance provided or fees waived under
Subsection (1)(a)(v) in any given fiscal year may not exceed 1% of the municipality's budget
for that fiscal year.
(3) It is considered a corporate purpose to appropriate money for any purpose that, in the judgment
of the municipal legislative body, provides for the safety, health, prosperity, moral well-being,
peace, order, comfort, or convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality subject to this
Subsection (3).
(a) The net value received for any money appropriated shall be measured on a project-by-project
basis over the life of the project.
(b)
(i) A municipal legislative body shall establish the criteria for a determination under this
Subsection (3).
(ii) A municipal legislative body's determination of value received is presumed valid unless a
person can show that the determination was arbitrary, capricious, or illegal.
(c) The municipality may consider intangible benefits received by the municipality in determining
net value received.
(d)
(i) Before the municipal legislative body makes any decision to appropriate any funds for a
corporate purpose under this section, the municipal legislative body shall hold a public
hearing.
(ii) For at least 14 days before the date of the hearing, the municipal legislative body shall
publish a notice of the hearing described in Subsection (3)(d)(i) for the municipality, as a
class A notice under Section 63G-30-102.
(e)
(i) Before a municipality provides notice as described in Subsection (3)(d)(ii), the municipality
shall perform a study that analyzes and demonstrates the purpose for an appropriation
described in this Subsection (3) in accordance with Subsection (3)(e)(iii).
(ii) A municipality shall make the study described in Subsection (3)(e)(i) available at the
municipality for review by interested parties at least 14 days immediately before the public
hearing described in Subsection (3)(d)(i).
(iii) A municipality shall consider the following factors when conducting the study described in
Subsection (3)(e)(i):
(A) what identified benefit the municipality will receive in return for any money or resources
appropriated;
* * *