Utah Code § 10-8-2
Appropriations -- Acquisition and disposal of property -- Municipal authority --
Corporate purpose -- Procedure -- Notice of intent to acquire real property.
(1)
(a) Subject to Section 11-41-103, a municipal legislative body may:
* * *
Chapter 6, Part 5, Eminent Domain, and general law for the protection of other communities.
(c) Each municipality that intends to acquire property by eminent domain under Subsection (1)(b)
shall comply with the requirements of Section 78B-6-505.
(d) Subsection (1)(b) may not be construed to diminish any other authority a municipality may
claim to have under the law to acquire by eminent domain property located inside or outside
the municipality.
(2)
(a) Services or assistance provided in accordance with Subsection (1)(a)(v) is not subject to the
provisions of Subsection (3).
(b) The total amount of services or other nonmonetary assistance provided or fees waived under
Subsection (1)(a)(v) in any given fiscal year may not exceed 1% of the municipality's budget
for that fiscal year.
(3) It is considered a corporate purpose to appropriate money for any purpose that, in the judgment
of the municipal legislative body, provides for the safety, health, prosperity, moral well-being,
peace, order, comfort, or convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality subject to this
Subsection (3).
(a) The net value received for any money appropriated shall be measured on a project-by-project
basis over the life of the project.
(b)
(i) A municipal legislative body shall establish the criteria for a determination under this
Subsection (3).
(ii) A municipal legislative body's determination of value received is presumed valid unless a
person can show that the determination was arbitrary, capricious, or illegal.
(c) The municipality may consider intangible benefits received by the municipality in determining
net value received.
(d)
(i) Before the municipal legislative body makes any decision to appropriate any funds for a
corporate purpose under this section, the municipal legislative body shall hold a public
hearing.
(ii) For at least 14 days before the date of the hearing, the municipal legislative body shall
publish a notice of the hearing described in Subsection (3)(d)(i) for the municipality, as a
class A notice under Section 63G-30-102.
(e)
(i) Before a municipality provides notice as described in Subsection (3)(d)(ii), the municipality
shall perform a study that analyzes and demonstrates the purpose for an appropriation
described in this Subsection (3) in accordance with Subsection (3)(e)(iii).
(ii) A municipality shall make the study described in Subsection (3)(e)(i) available at the
municipality for review by interested parties at least 14 days immediately before the public
hearing described in Subsection (3)(d)(i).
(iii) A municipality shall consider the following factors when conducting the study described in
Subsection (3)(e)(i):
(A) what identified benefit the municipality will receive in return for any money or resources
appropriated;
(B) the municipality's purpose for the appropriation, including an analysis of the way the
* * *