Utah Code § 10-8-15
Waterworks -- Construction -- Extraterritorial jurisdiction -- Notice
(1) As used in this section, "affected entity" means a:
(a) county that has land use authority over land subject to an ordinance or regulation described in
this section;
(b) local health department, as that term is defined in Section 26A-1-102, that has jurisdiction
pursuant to Section 26A-1-108 over land subject to an ordinance or regulation described in
this section;
(c) municipality that has enacted or has the right to enact an ordinance or regulation described in
this section over the land subject to an ordinance or regulation described in this section; and
(d) municipality that has land use authority over land subject to an ordinance or regulation
described in this section.
(2) A municipality may construct or authorize the construction of waterworks within or without the
municipal limits, and for the purpose of maintaining and protecting the same from injury and
the water from pollution the municipality's jurisdiction shall extend over the territory occupied
by such works, and over all reservoirs, streams, canals, ditches, pipes and drains used in and
necessary for the construction, maintenance and operation of the same, and over the stream
or other source from which the water is taken, for 15 miles above the point from which it is
taken and for a distance of 300 feet on each side of such stream and over highways along such
stream or watercourse within said 15 miles and said 300 feet.
(3) The jurisdiction of a city of the first class shall additionally be over the entire watershed within
the county of origin of the city of the first class and subject to Subsection (6) provided that
livestock shall be permitted to graze beyond 1,000 feet from any such stream or source; and
provided further, that the city of the first class shall provide a highway in and through the
city's corporate limits, and so far as the city's jurisdiction extends, which may not be closed to
cattle, horses, sheep, hogs, or goats driven through the city, or through any territory adjacent
thereto over which the city has jurisdiction, but the board of commissioners of the city may
enact ordinances placing under police regulations the manner of driving such cattle, sheep,
horses, hogs, and goats through the city, or any territory adjacent thereto over which the city
has jurisdiction.
(4) A municipality may enact all ordinances and regulations necessary to carry the power herein
conferred into effect, and is authorized and empowered to enact ordinances preventing
pollution or contamination of the streams or watercourses from which the municipality derives
the municipality's water supply, in whole or in part, for domestic and culinary purposes, and
may enact ordinances prohibiting or regulating the construction or maintenance of any closet,
privy, outhouse or urinal within the area over which the municipality has jurisdiction, and
provide for permits for the construction and maintenance of the same.
(5) In granting a permit described in Subsection (4), a municipality may annex thereto such
reasonable conditions and requirements for the protection of the public health as the
municipality determines proper, and may, if determined advisable, require that all closets,
privies and urinals along such streams shall be provided with effective septic tanks or other
germ-destroying instrumentalities.
(6) A city of the first class may only exercise extraterritorial jurisdiction outside of the city's county
of origin, as described in Subsection (3), pursuant to a written agreement with all municipalities
and counties that have jurisdiction over the area where the watershed is located.
(7)
(a) After July 1, 2019, a municipal legislative body that seeks to adopt an ordinance or regulation
under the authority of this section shall:
(i) hold a public hearing on the proposed ordinance or regulation; and
(ii) give notice of the date, place, and time of the hearing, as described in Subsection (7)(b).
(b) At least ten days before the day on which the public hearing described in Subsection (7)(a)(i)
is to be held, the notice described in Subsection (7)(a)(ii) shall be:
(i) mailed to:
(A) each affected entity;
(B) the director of the Division of Drinking Water; and
(C) the director of the Division of Water Quality; and
(ii) published for the municipality, as a class A notice under Section 63G-30-102, for at least 10
days.
(c) An ordinance or regulation adopted under the authority of this section may not conflict with:
(i) existing federal or state statutes; or
(ii) a rule created pursuant to a federal or state statute governing drinking water or water
quality.
(d) A municipality that enacts an ordinance or regulation under the authority of this section shall:
(i) provide a copy of the ordinance or regulation to each affected entity; and
(ii) include a copy of the ordinance or regulation in the municipality's drinking water source
protection plan.