Utah Code § 10-3-1106
Discharge, suspension without pay, or involuntary transfer -- Appeals -- Board --
Procedure.
(1)
(a) An employee to which Section 10-3-1105 applies may not be discharged, suspended without
* * *
(iii) confront the witness whose testimony is to be considered; and
(iv) examine the evidence to be considered by the appeal board.
(b) An employee or the municipality may request the hearing described in Subsection (4)(a)(ii).
(5)
(a)
(i) A decision of the appeal board shall be by secret ballot.
(ii) The appeal board or the hearing officer shall certify a decision by the appeal board or
hearing officer, respectively, with the recorder no later than 15 days after the day on which
the hearing is held, except as provided in Subsection (5)(a)(iii).
(iii) For good cause, the appeal board or hearing officer may extend the 15-day period under
Subsection (5)(a)(ii) to a maximum of 60 calendar days, if the employee and municipality
both consent.
(b) If the appeal board or hearing officer finds in favor of the employee, the appeal board or
hearing officer shall provide that the employee shall receive:
(i) the employee's salary for the period of time during which the employee is discharged or
suspended without pay less any amounts the employee earned from other employment
during this period of time; or
(ii) any deficiency in salary for the period during which the employee was transferred to a
position of less remuneration.
(6)
(a) A final action or order of the appeal board or hearing officer may be reviewed by the Court of
Appeals by filing with that court a petition for review.
(b) A petition under Subsection (6)(a) shall be filed within 30 days after the issuance of the final
action or order of the appeal board or hearing officer.
(c) The Court of Appeals' review shall be:
(i) on the record of the appeal board or hearing officer; and
(ii) for the purpose of determining if the appeal board or hearing officer abused its discretion or
exceeded its authority.
(7)
(a) The method and manner of choosing a hearing officer or the members of the appeal board,
the number of members, the designation of a hearing officer's or appeal board member's term
of office, and the procedure for conducting an appeal and the standard of review shall be
prescribed by the governing body of each municipality by ordinance.
(b) For a municipality operating under a form of government other than a council-mayor form
under Chapter 3b, Part 2, Council-Mayor Form of Municipal Government, an ordinance
adopted under Subsection (7)(a) may provide that the governing body of the municipality shall
serve as the appeal board.
(8) This section does not apply to an employee:
(a) described in Subsection 10-3-1105(2); or
(b) discharged or transferred to a position with less remuneration if the discharge or transfer is
the result of a layoff, reorganization, or other non-disciplinary reason.