Utah Code § 10-3-1012
Suspension or discharge by department head -- Appeal to commission -- Hearing
and decision.
(1)
(a) Subject to Subsection (1)(b), all persons in the classified civil service may be suspended
as provided in Section 10-3-912, or removed from office or employment by the head of the
department for misconduct, incompetency, failure to perform duties, or failure to observe
properly the rules of the department, but subject to appeal by the suspended or discharged
person to the civil service commission.
(b) Before a law enforcement officer, as that term is defined in Section 53-13-103, who is in the
classified civil service may be suspended for more than two days, demoted, or removed from
employment under Subsection (1)(a), the law enforcement officer's employing agency shall, at
a minimum:
(i) notify the law enforcement officer of the allegations of wrongdoing that the employing agency
believes may support a disciplinary action of suspension for more than two days, demotion,
or removal;
(ii) give the law enforcement officer no less than two business days after the day on which
the notification described in Subsection (1)(b)(i) is provided to submit a written reply to the
agency head or the agency head's designated representative;
(iii) have the agency head, or the agency head's designated representative, consider any
written reply submitted by the law enforcement officer; and
(iv) give the law enforcement officer an opportunity to be heard by the agency head or the
agency head's designated representative.
(c) The provisions of Subsection (1)(b) do not limit or alter the rights under this part of:
(i) an employee in the classified civil service who is not a law enforcement officer; or
(ii) a law enforcement officer in a municipality that provides, by adopted policy, procedures
that are more protective for the law enforcement officer than the procedures described in
Subsection (1)(b).
(2) Any person suspended or discharged under Subsection (1) may, within five days from the
issuance by the head of the department of the order of suspension or discharge, appeal to the
civil service commission, which shall fully hear and determine the matter.
(3) The suspended or discharged person shall be entitled to appear in person and to have counsel
and a public hearing.
(4) The finding and decision of the civil service commission upon the hearing shall be certified
to the head of the department from whose order the appeal is taken, and shall be final and
immediately enforced by the head.