Utah Code § 10-20-1001
Enforcement -- Limitations on a municipality's ability to enforce an ordinance by
withholding a permit or certificate.
(1)
(a) A municipality or a land use applicant may, in addition to other remedies provided by law,
institute:
(i) injunctions, mandamus, abatement, or any other appropriate actions; or
(ii) proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful building, use, or act.
(b) A municipality need only establish the violation to obtain the injunction.
(2)
(a) Except as provided in Subsections (3) through (6), a municipality may enforce the
municipality's ordinance by withholding a building permit or certificate of occupancy.
(b) It is an infraction to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, or change the use of any building or
other structure within a municipality without approval of a building permit.
(c) A municipality may not issue a building permit unless the plans of and for the proposed
erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use fully conform to all regulations then in
effect.
(d) A municipality may require an applicant to maintain and repair a temporary fire apparatus
road during the construction of a structure accessed by the temporary fire apparatus road in
accordance with the municipality's adopted standards.
(e) A municipality may require temporary signs to be installed at each street intersection once
construction of a new roadway allows passage by a motor vehicle.
(f) A municipality may adopt and enforce any appendix of the International Fire Code, 2021
Edition.
(3)
(a) A municipality may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of occupancy
because the applicant has not completed an infrastructure improvement:
(i) unless the infrastructure improvement is essential to meet the requirements for the issuance
of a building permit or certificate of occupancy under Title 15A, State Construction and Fire
Codes Act; and
(ii) for which the municipality has accepted an improvement completion assurance for a
public landscaping improvement, as defined in Section 10-20-807, or an infrastructure
improvement for the development.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (3)(a)(i), notwithstanding Section 15A-5-205.6, infrastructure
improvement that is essential means:
(i) for a building permit:
(A) operable fire hydrants installed in a manner that is consistent with the municipality's
adopted engineering standards; and
(B) for temporary roads used during construction, a properly compacted road base installed in
a manner consistent with the municipality's adopted engineering standards;
(ii) for a certificate of occupancy, at the discretion of the municipality, at least one of the
following:
(A) a permanent road;
(B) a temporary road covered with asphalt or concrete; or
(C) another method for accessing a structure consistent with Appendix D of the International
Fire Code; and
(iii) public infrastructure necessary for the health, life, and safety of the occupant.
(c) A municipality may not adopt an engineering standard that requires an applicant to install
a permanent road or a temporary road with asphalt or concrete before receiving a building
permit.
(4) A municipality may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of occupancy for failure
to:
(a) submit a private landscaping plan, as defined in Section 10-20-807; or
(b) complete a landscaping improvement that is not a public landscaping improvement, as
defined in Section 10-20-807.
(5) A municipality may not withhold a building permit based on the lack of completion of a portion
of a public sidewalk to be constructed within a public right-of-way serving a lot where a single-
family or two-family residence or town home is proposed in a building permit application if an
improvement completion assurance has been posted for the incomplete portion of the public
sidewalk.
(6) A municipality may not prohibit the construction of a single-family or two-family residence
or town home, withhold recording a plat, or withhold acceptance of a public landscaping
improvement, as defined in Section 10-20-807, or an infrastructure improvement based on
the lack of installation of a public sidewalk if an improvement completion assurance has been
posted for the public sidewalk.
(7) A municipality may not redeem an improvement completion assurance securing the installation
of a public sidewalk sooner than 18 months after the date the improvement completion
assurance is posted.
(8) A municipality shall allow an applicant to post an improvement completion assurance for a
public sidewalk separate from an improvement completion assurance for:
(a) another infrastructure improvement; or
(b) a public landscaping improvement, as defined in Section 10-20-807.
(9) A municipality may withhold a certificate of occupancy for a single-family or two-family
residence or town home until the portion of the public sidewalk to be constructed within a public
right-of-way and located immediately adjacent to the single-family or two-family residence or
town home is completed and accepted by the municipality.