Utah Code § 10-1-305
Municipal energy sales and use tax ordinance provisions
Each municipal energy sales and use tax ordinance under Subsection 10-1-304(1) shall include:
(1) a provision imposing a tax on every sale or use of taxable energy made within a municipality
at a rate determined by the municipality that is up to 6% of the delivered value of the taxable
energy;
(2) provisions substantially the same as those required by Title 59, Chapter 12, Part 1, Tax
Collection, as they relate to sales and use tax, except that:
(a) the tax shall be calculated on the delivered value of the taxable energy to the consumer;
(b) an exemption is not allowed from a tax imposed under this part for the sale or use of taxable
energy that is exempt from the state sales and use tax under Title 59, Chapter 12, Part 1, Tax
Collection, except that the municipality shall include in its ordinance an exemption for:
(i) the sales and use of aviation fuel, motor fuel, or special fuel subject to taxation under Title
59, Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act;
(ii) the sales and use of taxable energy that the municipality is prohibited from taxing under
federal law or the Constitution of the United States or the Utah Constitution;
(iii) the sales and use of taxable energy purchased or stored in the state for resale;
(iv) the sales or use of taxable energy to a person if the primary use is for use in compounding
or producing taxable energy or a fuel subject to taxation under Title 59, Chapter 13, Motor
and Special Fuel Tax Act;
(v) taxable energy brought into the state by a nonresident for the nonresident's own personal
use or enjoyment while within the state, except taxable energy purchased for use in the
state by a nonresident living or working in the state at the time of purchase;
(vi) the sales or use of taxable energy for any purpose other than use as a fuel or energy; and
(vii) the sale of taxable energy for use outside a municipality imposing a municipality energy
sales and use tax;
(c) the ordinance may provide for an exemption from the municipal energy sales and use tax
under this part for customers who, as of July 1, 1997, were being supplied electrical energy
by a supplier other than the municipality if:
(i) the municipality is a generator of electrical energy for customers within its borders; and
(ii) the municipality is unable to generate electrical energy for the customer;
(d) the name of the municipality as the taxing agency shall be substituted for that of the state
when necessary for purposes of this part; and
(e) an additional license to collect the tax is not required if one has been issued under Section
59-12-106;
(3) a provision that, on or before the effective date of the ordinance, the municipality shall enter
into a contract with the commission to have the commission perform all functions related to
the administration or operation of the ordinance, except that a municipality may collect the
municipal energy sales and use tax directly as provided in Subsection 10-1-307(3);
(4) a provision that:
(a) except as provided under Subsection (4)(b), the sale, storage, use, or other consumption of
taxable energy is exempt from the tax due under the ordinance if the delivered value of the
taxable energy has been subject to a municipal energy sales or use tax under an ordinance
enacted in accordance with this part by another municipality in this state; and
(b) the municipality shall be paid the difference between the tax paid to another municipality as
described in this section and the tax that would otherwise be due under the ordinance if the
tax due under the ordinance exceeds the tax paid to another municipality; and
(5) a provision providing a credit against the tax in the amount of a contractual franchise fee paid if:
(a) an energy supplier pays a contractual franchise fee to a municipality pursuant to a franchise
agreement in effect on July 1, 1997;
(b) the contractual franchise fee is passed through by the energy supplier to a taxpayer as a
separately itemized charge; and
(c) the energy supplier has accepted the franchise; and
(6) a provision providing that the ordinance adopts by reference any amendments to the provisions
of Title 59, Chapter 12, Part 1, Tax Collection, that relate to levying or collecting a municipal
energy sales and use tax.