Sec. 92.052. LANDLORD'S DUTY TO REPAIR OR REMEDY. (a) A landlord shall make a diligent effort to repair or remedy a condition if: (1) the tenant specifies the condition in a notice to the person to whom or to the place where rent is normally paid; (2) the tenant is not delinquent in the payment of rent at the time notice is given; and (3) the condition: (A) materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant; or (B) arises from the landlord's failure to provide and maintain in good operating condition a device to supply hot water of a minimum temperature of 120 degrees Fahrenheit. (b) Unless the condition was caused by normal wear and tear, the landlord does not have a duty during the lease term or a renewal or extension to repair or remedy a condition caused by: (1) the tenant; (2) a lawful occupant in the tenant's dwelling; (3) a member of the tenant's family; or (4) a guest or invitee of the tenant. (c) This subchapter does not require the landlord: (1) to furnish utilities from a utility company if as a practical matter the utility lines of the company are not reasonably available; or (2) to furnish security guards. (d) The tenant's notice under Subsection (a) must be in writing only if the tenant's lease is in writing and requires written notice.