Sec. 901.501. DISCIPLINARY POWERS OF BOARD. (a) On a determination that a ground for discipline exists under Section 901.502 , after notice and hearing as provided by Section 901.509 , the board may: (1) revoke a certificate, firm license, or practice privilege issued under this chapter; (2) suspend under any terms a certificate, firm license, practice privilege, or license issued under this chapter for a period not to exceed five years; (3) refuse to renew a license; (4) place a license holder on probation; (5) reprimand a license holder; (6) limit the scope of a license holder's practice; (7) require a license holder to complete a peer review program conducted in the manner prescribed by the board; (8) require a license holder to complete a continuing education program specified by the board; (9) impose on a license holder the direct administrative costs incurred by the board in taking action under Subdivisions (1) through (8); (10) require a license holder to pay restitution as provided by Section 901.6015 ; (11) impose an administrative penalty under Subchapter L; or (12) impose any combination of the sanctions provided by this subsection. (b) If a person's license suspension is probated, the board may require the person to: (1) report regularly to the board on matters that are the basis of the probation; (2) limit practice to the areas prescribed by the board; or (3) continue or renew professional education until the license holder attains a degree of skill satisfactory to the board in those areas that are the basis of the probation.