Texas Code § 9.314
PERFECTION BY CONTROL
Sec. 9.314. PERFECTION BY CONTROL. (a) A security interest in investment property, deposit accounts, letter-of-credit rights, virtual currencies, electronic chattel paper, or electronic documents may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section 7.106 , 9.104 , 9.105 , 9.106 , 9.107 , or 9.1071 .
(b) A security interest in deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, virtual currencies, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents is perfected by control under Section 7.106 , 9.104 , 9.105 , 9.107 , or 9.1071 when the secured party obtains control and remains perfected by control only while the secured party retains control.
(c) A security interest in investment property is perfected by control under Section 9.106 from the time the secured party obtains control and remains perfected by control until:
(1) the secured party does not have control; and
(2) one of the following occurs:
(A) if the collateral is a certificated security, the debtor has or acquires possession of the security certificate;
(B) if the collateral is an uncertificated security, the issuer has registered or registers the debtor as the registered owner; or
(C) if the collateral is a security entitlement, the debtor is or becomes the entitlement holder.