Sec. 9.310. WHEN FILING REQUIRED TO PERFECT SECURITY INTEREST OR AGRICULTURAL LIEN; SECURITY INTERESTS AND AGRICULTURAL LIENS TO WHICH FILING PROVISIONS DO NOT APPLY. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b) and Section 9.312 (b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens. (b) The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest: (1) that is perfected under Section 9.308 (d), (e), (f), or (g); (2) that is perfected under Section 9.309 when it attaches; (3) in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in Section 9.311 (a); (4) in goods in possession of a bailee that is perfected under Section 9.312 (d)(1) or (2); (5) in certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments which is perfected without filing, control or possession under Section 9.312 (e), (f), or (g); (6) in collateral in the secured party's possession under Section 9.313 ; (7) in a certificated security that is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under Section 9.313 ; (8) in deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment property, virtual currencies, or letter-of-credit rights that is perfected by control under Section 9.314 ; (9) in proceeds that is perfected under Section 9.315 ; or (10) that is perfected under Section 9.316 . (c) If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this Chapter is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.