Sec. 9.052. CIVIL PENALTY. (a) A foreign filing entity that transacts business in this state and is not registered under this chapter is liable to this state for a civil penalty in an amount equal to all: (1) fees and taxes that would have been imposed by law on the entity had the entity registered when first required and filed all reports required by law; and (2) penalties and interest imposed by law for failure to pay those fees and taxes. (b) The attorney general may bring suit to recover amounts due to this state under this section.