Sec. 86.0021. QUALIFICATIONS; REMOVAL. (a) A person is not eligible to serve as constable unless: (1) the person is eligible to be licensed under Sections 1701.309 and 1701.312 , Occupations Code, and: (A) has at least an associate's degree conferred by an institution of higher education accredited by an accrediting organization recognized by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board; (B) is a special investigator under Article 2A.002 (a), Code of Criminal Procedure; or (C) is an honorably retired peace officer or honorably retired federal criminal investigator who holds a certificate of proficiency issued under Section 1701.357 , Occupations Code; or (2) the person is an active or inactive licensed peace officer under Chapter 1701 , Occupations Code. (b) On or before the 270th day after the date a constable takes office, the constable shall provide, to the commissioners court of the county in which the constable serves, evidence that the constable has been issued a permanent peace officer license under Chapter 1701 , Occupations Code. A constable who fails to provide evidence of licensure under this subsection or who fails to maintain a permanent license while serving in office forfeits the office and is subject to removal in a quo warranto proceeding under Chapter 66 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code. (c) The license requirement of Subsection (b) supersedes the license requirement of Section 1701.302 , Occupations Code.