Sec. 841.084. PAYMENT OF COSTS BY COMMITTED PERSON. (a) Notwithstanding Section 841.146 (c), a civilly committed person who is not indigent: (1) is responsible for the cost of: (A) housing and treatment provided under this chapter; (B) the tracking service required by Section 841.082 ; and (C) repairs to or replacement of the tracking equipment required by Section 841.082 , if the person intentionally caused the damage to or loss of the equipment, as determined by the office; and (2) shall pay to the office: (A) a monthly amount that the office determines will be necessary to defray the cost of providing the housing, treatment, and service with respect to the person; and (B) as directed by the office, any amount for which the person is responsible under Subdivision (1)(C). (a-1) A civilly committed sex offender, whether indigent or not, is responsible for the cost of: (1) repairs to or replacement of property belonging to this state, a contractor of this state or the agent of the contractor, the civil commitment facility, or another civilly committed sex offender, if the offender intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently caused damage to or the loss of the property; and (2) any expenses for medical care provided to the civilly committed sex offender or any other person, if the offender intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently acted in a manner that caused the injury for which medical care was provided. (a-2) A civilly committed sex offender shall pay to the office, at the office's direction, any amount for which the offender is responsible under Subsection (a-1), as determined by the office. (b) Money collected under this section shall be deposited to the credit of the account from which the costs were originally paid. (c) A committed person, on request, shall provide to the office any financial records or other information regarding the person's income, assets, and expenses to assist the office in determining whether the person is indigent for purposes of this section.