Sec. 822.005. ATTACK BY DOG. (a) A person commits an offense if the person is the owner of a dog and the person: (1) with criminal negligence, as defined by Section 6.03 , Penal Code, fails to secure the dog and the dog makes an unprovoked attack on another person that occurs at a location other than the owner's real property or in or on the owner's motor vehicle or boat and that causes serious bodily injury, as defined by Section 1.07 , Penal Code, or death to the other person; or (2) knows the dog is a dangerous dog by learning in a manner described by Section 822.042 (g) that the person is the owner of a dangerous dog, and the dangerous dog makes an unprovoked attack on another person that occurs at a location other than a secure enclosure in which the dog is restrained in accordance with Subchapter D and that causes serious bodily injury, as defined by Section 822.001 , or death to the other person. (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree unless the attack causes death, in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree. (c) If a person is found guilty of an offense under this section, the court may order the dog destroyed by a person listed in Section 822.004 . (d) A person who is subject to prosecution under this section and under any other law may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both.