Sec. 821.101. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "Adequate shelter" means a sturdy structure: (A) that provides the dog protection from inclement weather; and (B) with dimensions that allow the dog while in the shelter to stand erect, sit, turn around, and lie down in a normal position. (2) "Collar" means a band of material specifically designed to be placed around the neck of a dog. (3) "Harness" means a set of straps constructed of nylon, leather, or similar material, specifically designed to restrain or control a dog. (4) "Inclement weather" includes rain, hail, sleet, snow, high winds, extreme low temperatures, or extreme high temperatures. (5) "Owner" means a person who owns or has custody or control of a dog. (6) "Properly fitted" means, with respect to a collar or harness, a collar or harness that: (A) is appropriately sized for the dog based on the dog's measurements and body weight; (B) does not choke the dog or impede the dog's normal breathing or swallowing; and (C) does not cause pain or injury to the dog. (7) "Restraint" means a chain, rope, tether, leash, cable, or other device that attaches a dog to a stationary object or trolley system.