Sec. 773.008. CONSENT FOR EMERGENCY CARE. Consent for emergency care of an individual is not required if: (1) the individual is: (A) unable to communicate because of an injury, accident, or illness or is unconscious; and (B) suffering from what reasonably appears to be a life-threatening injury or illness; (2) a court of record orders the treatment of an individual who is in an imminent emergency to prevent the individual's serious bodily injury or loss of life; or (3) the individual is a minor who is suffering from what reasonably appears to be a life-threatening injury or illness and whose parents, managing or possessory conservator, or guardian is not present.