Sec. 751.132. TERMINATION OF AGENT'S AUTHORITY. (a) An agent's authority under a durable power of attorney terminates when: (1) the principal revokes the authority; (2) the agent dies, becomes incapacitated, is no longer qualified, or resigns; (3) the agent's marriage to the principal is dissolved by court decree of divorce or annulment or is declared void by a court, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides; or (4) the power of attorney terminates. (b) Unless the durable power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent's authority may be exercised until the agent's authority terminates under Subsection (a), notwithstanding a lapse of time since the execution of the power of attorney.