Sec. 751.055. AFFIDAVIT REGARDING LACK OF KNOWLEDGE OF TERMINATION OF POWER OR OF DISABILITY OR INCAPACITY; GOOD-FAITH RELIANCE. Without reference to the amendment of this subsection, this section was repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 834 (H.B. 1974 ), Sec. 15(4), eff. September 1, 2017. (a) As to an act undertaken in good-faith reliance on a durable power of attorney, an affidavit executed by the attorney in fact or agent under the durable power of attorney stating that the attorney in fact or agent did not have, at the time the power was exercised, actual knowledge of the termination or suspension of the power, as applicable, by revocation, the principal's death, the principal's divorce or the annulment of the principal's marriage if the attorney in fact or agent was the principal's spouse, the qualification of a temporary or permanent guardian of the estate of the principal, or the attorney in fact's or agent's removal, is conclusive proof as between the attorney in fact or agent and a person other than the principal or the principal's personal representative dealing with the attorney in fact or agent of the nonrevocation, nonsuspension, or nontermination of the power at that time.