Texas Code § 751.0023
VALIDITY OF POWER OF ATTORNEY
Sec. 751.0023. VALIDITY OF POWER OF ATTORNEY. (a) A durable power of attorney executed in this state is valid if the execution of the instrument complies with Section 751.0021 (a).
(b) A durable power of attorney executed in a jurisdiction other than this state is valid in this state if, when executed, the execution of the durable power of attorney complied with:
(1) the law of the jurisdiction that determines the meaning and effect of the durable power of attorney as provided by Section 751.0024 ; or
(2) the requirements for a military power of attorney as provided by 10 U.S.C. Section 1044b.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by statute other than this subtitle or by the durable power of attorney, a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original durable power of attorney has the same effect as the original instrument and may be relied on, without liability, by a person who is asked to accept the durable power of attorney to the same extent as the original.