Texas Code § 74.048
COUNCIL OF JUDGES
Sec. 74.048. COUNCIL OF JUDGES. (a) Once each year, the presiding judge shall call a regular meeting of the district and statutory county court judges in the administrative region at a time and place designated by the presiding judge. In addition, the presiding judge may call a special meeting of the judges at any time he considers necessary.
(b) The purposes of the meetings or council of judges are consultation and counseling concerning the state of the civil and criminal business in the courts of the administrative region and arranging for the disposition of the business pending on the court dockets.
(c) The council of judges shall adopt:
(1) regional rules of administration within policies and guidelines set by the supreme court;
(2) rules to regulate and facilitate the order of trials and the recordkeeping in the counties in the region in which judges are sent from one region to another to aid the disposition of cases; and
(3) other rules necessary to the practical operation of this chapter.
(d) Repealed by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, Sec. 2.12, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.