Sec. 7.156. VIOLATION RELATING TO UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK. (a) A person or business entity commits an offense if: (1) the person or business entity engages in the installation, repair, or removal of an underground storage tank and the person or business entity: (A) does not hold a registration under Section 26.452 ; and (B) is not under the substantial control of a person or business entity who holds a registration under Section 26.452 ; (2) the person or business entity: (A) authorizes or allows the installation, repair, or removal of an underground storage tank to be conducted by a person or business entity who does not hold a registration under Section 26.452 ; or (B) authorizes or allows the installation, repair, or removal of an underground storage tank to be performed or supervised by a person or business entity who does not hold a license under Section 26.456 ; or (3) the conduct of the person or business entity makes the person or business entity responsible for a violation of Subchapter K , Chapter 26 , or of a rule adopted or order issued under that subchapter. (b) A person commits an offense if the person performs or supervises the installation, repair, or removal of an underground storage tank unless: (1) the person holds a license under Section 26.456 ; or (2) another person who holds a license under Section 26.456 is substantially responsible for the performance or supervision of the installation, repair, or removal. (c) A person commits an offense if the person is an owner or operator of an underground storage tank regulated under Chapter 26 into which any regulated substance is delivered unless the underground storage tank has been issued a valid, current underground storage tank registration and certificate of compliance under Section 26.346 . (d) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.