Texas Code § 65.016
INTERNET POSTING OF ELECTION RESULTS
Sec. 65.016. INTERNET POSTING OF ELECTION RESULTS.
(a) A county that holds or provides election services for an election and maintains an Internet website shall post on its public Internet website for an election of public officials or of a governmental entity authorized by law to impose a tax administered by the county:
(1) the results of each election;
(2) the total number of votes cast;
(3) the total number of votes cast for each candidate or for or against each measure;
(4) the total number of votes cast by personal appearance on election day;
(5) the total number of votes cast by personal appearance or mail during the early voting period; and
(6) the total number of counted and uncounted provisional ballots cast.
(4) the total number of votes cast for each candidate or for or against each measure at each polling location;
(5) the total number of votes cast by personal appearance;
(6) the total number of votes cast by personal appearance or mail; and
(7) the total number of counted and uncounted provisional ballots cast.
(b) A city or independent school district that holds an election and maintains an Internet website shall post on its public Internet website for the city or independent school district, as applicable:
(6) the total number of votes cast by mail; and
(7) the total number of counted and uncounted provisional ballots cast.
(c) The information described by Subsections (a) and (b) must be:
(1) posted as soon as practicable after the election; and
(2) accessible without having to make more than two selections or view more than two network locations after accessing the Internet website home page of the county, city, or district, as applicable.