Sec. 64.021. QUALIFICATIONS; RESIDENCE REQUIREMENT. (a) To be appointed as a receiver for property that is located entirely or partly in this state, a person must: (1) be a citizen and qualified voter of this state at the time of appointment; and (2) not be a party, attorney, or other person interested in the action for appointment of a receiver. (b) The appointment of a receiver who is disqualified under Subsection (a)(1) is void as to property in this state. (c) A receiver must maintain actual residence in this state during the receivership.