Sec. 622.901. WIDTH EXCEPTIONS. (a) In this section, "farm tractor" and "implement of husbandry" have the meanings assigned by Section 541.201 . (b) The width limitation provided by Section 621.201 does not apply to: (1) highway building or maintenance machinery that is traveling: (A) during daylight on a public highway other than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways; or (B) for not more than 50 miles on a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways; (2) a vehicle traveling during daylight on a public highway other than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways or traveling for not more than 50 miles on a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways if the vehicle is: (A) a farm tractor or implement of husbandry; or (B) a vehicle on which a farm tractor, implement of husbandry, or equipment used in the harvesting and production of timber, other than a tractor, implement, or equipment being transported from one dealer to another, is being moved by the owner of the tractor, implement, or equipment or by an agent or employee of the owner: (i) to deliver the tractor, implement, or equipment to a new owner; (ii) to transport the tractor, implement, or equipment to or from a mechanic for maintenance or repair; or (iii) in the course of an agricultural or forestry operation; (3) machinery that is used solely for drilling water wells, including machinery that is a unit or a unit mounted on a conventional vehicle or chassis, and that is traveling: (A) during daylight on a public highway other than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways; or (B) for not more than 50 miles on a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways; (4) a vehicle owned or operated by a public, private, or volunteer fire department; (5) a vehicle registered under Section 502.431 ; or (6) a recreational vehicle to which Section 622.903 applies.