Texas Code § 62.403
INDIVIDUAL RISK ASSESSMENT
Art. 62.403. INDIVIDUAL RISK ASSESSMENT. (a) The council by rule shall establish, develop, or adopt an individual risk assessment tool or a group of individual risk assessment tools that:
(1) evaluates the criminal history of a person required to register under this chapter; and
(2) seeks to predict:
(A) the likelihood that the person will engage in criminal activity that may result in the person receiving a second or subsequent reportable adjudication or conviction; and
(B) the continuing danger, if any, that the person poses to the community.
(b) On the written request of a person with a single reportable adjudication or conviction that appears on the list published under Article 62.402 (b), the council shall:
(1) evaluate the person using the individual risk assessment tool or group of individual risk assessment tools established, developed, or adopted under Subsection (a); and
(2) provide to the person a written report detailing the outcome of an evaluation conducted under Subdivision (1).
(c) An individual risk assessment provided to a person under this subchapter is confidential and is not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552 , Government Code.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1008 (H.B. 867 ), Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2005.