Texas Code § 60.077
AUTHORITY OF PEACE OFFICERS
Sec. 60.077. AUTHORITY OF PEACE OFFICERS. (a) In prosecutions involving the enforcement of the provisions of this subchapter or the enforcement of any ordinance, rule, or regulation of the district, any sheriff, constable, or other duly constituted peace officer of the State of Texas or any peace officer employed or appointed by the commission may make arrests, serve criminal warrants, subpoenas, or writs, and perform any other service or duty which may be performed by any sheriff, constable, or other duly constituted peace officer of the State of Texas in enforcing other laws of this state.
(b) A peace officer employed or appointed by the commission has the same powers and duties as a peace officer described by Article 2A.001 , Code of Criminal Procedure.