Sec. 57.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter and for purposes of Subchapter B: (1) "Certified court interpreter" means an individual who is a qualified interpreter as defined in Article 38.31 , Code of Criminal Procedure, or Section 21.003 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code, or is qualified in accordance with the communication access realtime translation services eligibility requirements established by the Office of Deaf and Hard of Hearing Services of the Health and Human Services Commission, to interpret court proceedings for a hearing-impaired individual. (2) "Department" means the Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services. (3) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services. (4) "Hearing-impaired individual" means an individual who has a hearing impairment, regardless of whether the individual also has a speech impairment, that inhibits the individual's comprehension of proceedings or communication with others. (5) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 42, Sec. 3.01(4), eff. September 1, 2014. (6) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1223, Sec. 4, eff. June 14, 2013. (7) "Court proceeding" includes an arraignment, deposition, mediation, court-ordered arbitration, or other form of alternative dispute resolution. (8) "Communication access realtime translation" or "CART" means the immediate verbatim translation of the spoken word into English text by a certified CART provider. (9) "Certified CART provider" means an individual who holds a certification to provide communication access realtime translation services at an advanced or master level, including: (A) a level I through level V certificate of competency issued by the Texas Court Reporters Association; (B) a certified realtime reporter, certified realtime captioner, or other equivalent certified CART provider certificate of competency issued by the National Court Reporters Association; or (C) a certificate of competency issued by another certification association selected by the department.