Texas Code § 552.372
BIDS AND CONTRACTS
Sec. 552.372. BIDS AND CONTRACTS. (a) A contract described by Section 552.371 must require a contracting entity to:
(1) preserve all contracting information related to the contract as provided by the records retention requirements applicable to the governmental body for the duration of the contract;
(2) promptly provide to the governmental body any contracting information related to the contract that is in the custody or possession of the entity on request of the governmental body; and
(3) on completion of the contract, either:
(A) provide at no cost to the governmental body all contracting information related to the contract that is in the custody or possession of the entity; or
(B) preserve the contracting information related to the contract as provided by the records retention requirements applicable to the governmental body.
(b) Unless Section 552.374 (c) applies, a bid for a contract described by Section 552.371 and the contract must include the following statement: "The requirements of Subchapter J , Chapter 552 , Government Code, may apply to this (include "bid" or "contract" as applicable) and the contractor or vendor agrees that the contract can be terminated if the contractor or vendor knowingly or intentionally fails to comply with a requirement of that subchapter."
(c) A governmental body may not accept a bid for a contract described by Section 552.371 or award the contract to an entity that the governmental body has determined has knowingly or intentionally failed to comply with this subchapter in a previous bid or contract described by that section unless the governmental body determines and documents that the entity has taken adequate steps to ensure future compliance with the requirements of this subchapter.