Sec. 552.352. DISTRIBUTION OR MISUSE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. (a) A person commits an offense if the person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of this chapter. (a-1) An officer or employee of a governmental body who obtains access to confidential information under Section 552.008 commits an offense if the officer or employee knowingly: (1) uses the confidential information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was received or for a purpose unrelated to the law that permitted the officer or employee to obtain access to the information, including solicitation of political contributions or solicitation of clients; (2) permits inspection of the confidential information by a person who is not authorized to inspect the information; or (3) discloses the confidential information to a person who is not authorized to receive the information. (a-2) For purposes of Subsection (a-1), a member of an advisory committee to a governmental body who obtains access to confidential information in that capacity is considered to be an officer or employee of the governmental body. (b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by: (1) a fine of not more than $1,000; (2) confinement in the county jail for not more than six months; or (3) both the fine and confinement. (c) A violation under this section constitutes official misconduct.