Texas Code § 552.117
EXCEPTION: CONFIDENTIALITY OF CERTAIN ADDRESSES, TELEPHONE NUMBERS, SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS, AND PERSONAL FAMILY INFORMATION
Sec. 552.117. EXCEPTION: CONFIDENTIALITY OF CERTAIN ADDRESSES, TELEPHONE NUMBERS, SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS, AND PERSONAL FAMILY INFORMATION. (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information that relates to the home address, home telephone number, emergency contact information, or social security number of the following person or that reveals whether the person has family members:
(1) a current or former official or employee of a governmental body, except as otherwise provided by Section 552.024 ;
(2) a current or honorably retired peace officer as defined by Article 2A.001 , Code of Criminal Procedure, or a current or honorably retired security officer commissioned under Section 51.212 , Education Code, regardless of whether the officer complies with Section 552.024 or 552.1175 , as applicable;
(3) a current or former employee of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or of the predecessor in function of the department or any division of the department, regardless of whether the current or former employee complies with Section 552.1175 ;
(4) a peace officer as defined by Article 2A.001 , Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law, a reserve law enforcement officer, a commissioned deputy game warden, or a corrections officer in a municipal, county, or state penal institution in this state who was killed in the line of duty, regardless of whether the deceased complied with Section 552.024 or 552.1175;
(5) a commissioned security officer as defined by Section 1702.002 , Occupations Code, regardless of whether the officer complies with Section 552.024 or 552.1175 , as applicable;
(6) an officer or employee of a community supervision and corrections department established under Chapter 76 who performs a duty described by Section 76.004 (b), regardless of whether the officer or employee complies with Section 552.024 or 552.1175 ;
(7) a current or former employee of the office of the attorney general and a family member of the current or former employee, regardless of whether the person complies with Section 552.024 or 552.1175 ;
(8) a current or former employee of the Texas Juvenile Justice Department or of the predecessors in function of the department, regardless of whether the current or former employee complies with Section 552.024 or 552.1175 ;
(9) a current or former juvenile probation or supervision officer certified by the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, or the predecessors in function of the department, under Title 12, Human Resources Code, regardless of whether the current or former officer complies with Section 552.024 or 552.1175 ;
(10) a current or former employee of a juvenile justice program or facility, as those terms are defined by Section 261.405 , Family Code, regardless of whether the current or former employee complies with Section 552.024 or 552.1175 ;
(11) a current or former member of the United States Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard, or Marine Corps, an auxiliary service of one of those branches of the armed forces, or the Texas military forces, as that term is defined by Section 437.001 ;
* * *