Sec. 551.403. OPERATION AUTHORIZED IN CERTAIN AREAS. (a) An operator may operate a golf cart: (1) in a master planned community: (A) that is a residential subdivision as defined by Section 209.002 (9), Property Code, or has in place a uniform set of restrictive covenants; and (B) for which a county or municipality has approved one or more plats; (2) on a public or private beach that is open to vehicular traffic; or (3) on a highway for which the posted speed limit is not more than 35 miles per hour, if the golf cart is operated: (A) during the daytime; and (B) not more than five miles from the location where the golf cart is usually parked and for transportation to or from a golf course. (b) Notwithstanding Section 551.402 (b), a person may operate a golf cart in a master planned community described by Subsection (a) without a golf cart license plate on a highway for which the posted speed limit is not more than 35 miles per hour, including through an intersection of a highway for which the posted speed limit is more than 35 miles per hour.