Sec. 550.021. COLLISION INVOLVING PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. (a) The operator of a vehicle involved in a collision that results or is reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person shall: (1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision or as close to the scene as possible; (2) immediately return to the scene of the collision if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the collision; (3) immediately determine whether a person is involved in the collision, and if a person is involved in the collision, whether that person requires aid; and (4) remain at the scene of the collision until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023 . (b) An operator of a vehicle required to stop the vehicle by Subsection (a) shall do so without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. (c) A person commits an offense if the person does not stop or does not comply with the requirements of this section. An offense under this section: (1) involving a collision resulting in: (A) death of a person is a felony of the second degree; or (B) serious bodily injury, as defined by Section 1.07 , Penal Code, to a person is a felony of the third degree; and (2) involving a collision resulting in injury to which Subdivision (1) does not apply is punishable by: (A) imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for not more than five years or confinement in the county jail for not more than one year; (B) a fine not to exceed $5,000; or (C) both the fine and the imprisonment or confinement.