Texas Code § 545.451
DEFINITIONS
Sec. 545.451. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Automated driving system" means hardware and software that, when installed on a motor vehicle and engaged, are collectively capable of operating the vehicle with Level 3 automation, Level 4 automation, or Level 5 automation by performing the entire dynamic driving task for the vehicle on a sustained basis, regardless of whether the system is limited to a specific operational design domain.
(2) "Automated motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle on which an automated driving system is installed that is capable of being operated with Level 4 automation or Level 5 automation.
(3) "Authorization holder" means a person granted authorization by the department under Section 545.456 to operate one or more automated motor vehicles.
(4) "Board" means the board of the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles.
(5) "Department," notwithstanding Section 541.002 , means the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles.
(6) "Dynamic driving task" means the real-time operational and tactical functions required to operate a vehicle. The term:
(A) includes:
(i) operational functions, including steering, braking, accelerating, and monitoring the vehicle and the roadway; and
(ii) tactical functions, including responding to events, determining when to change lanes, turning, and using signals; and
(B) does not include strategic aspects, including determining destinations or waypoints.
(7) "Human driver" means a natural person in an automated motor vehicle who controls all or part of the dynamic driving task.
(8) "Level 3 automation" means a standard of automation meeting the criteria for Level 3 specified in the SAE International Standard J3016 (April 2021).
(9) "Level 4 automation" means a standard of automation meeting the criteria for Level 4 specified in the SAE International Standard J3016 (April 2021).
(10) "Level 5 automation" means a standard of automation meeting the criteria for Level 5 specified in the SAE International Standard J3016 (April 2021).
(11) "Minimal risk condition" means a stable and stopped condition to which a person or an automated driving system may bring an automated motor vehicle to reduce the risk of a collision when a given trip cannot or should not be continued.
(12) "Operational design domain" means operating conditions under which an automated driving system or feature of the system is specifically designed to function, including environmental, geographical, and time-of-day restrictions and the requisite presence or absence of certain traffic or roadway characteristics.