Sec. 522.022. LICENSE REQUIREMENTS. The department may not issue a commercial driver's license other than a non-domiciled license to a person unless the person: (1) has a domicile: (A) in this state; or (B) in another state and is a member of the United States armed forces, including a member of the National Guard or a reserve or auxiliary unit of any branch of the armed forces, whose temporary or permanent duty station is located in this state; (2) has passed knowledge and skills tests for driving a commercial motor vehicle that comply with minimal federal standards established by 49 C.F.R. Part 383, Subparts G and H; and (3) has satisfied the requirements imposed by the federal act, federal regulation, or state law.