Texas Code § 521.451
GENERAL VIOLATION
Sec. 521.451. GENERAL VIOLATION. (a) Except as provided by Section 521.452 , a person may not:
(1) display, cause or permit to be displayed, or have in the person's possession a driver's license or certificate that the person knows is fictitious or has been altered;
(2) lend the person's driver's license or certificate to another person or knowingly permit another person to use the person's driver's license or certificate;
(3) display or represent as the person's own a driver's license or certificate not issued to the person;
(4) possess more than one currently valid driver's license or more than one currently valid certificate; or
(5) in an application for an original, renewal, or duplicate driver's license or certificate:
(A) provide a false name, false address, or a counterfeit document; or
(B) knowingly make a false statement, conceal a material fact, or otherwise commit fraud.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) If conduct that constitutes an offense under Subsection (a) also constitutes an offense under Section 106.07 , Alcoholic Beverage Code, the actor may be prosecuted only under Section 106.07 , Alcoholic Beverage Code.