Texas Code § 521.201
LICENSE INELIGIBILITY IN GENERAL
Sec. 521.201. LICENSE INELIGIBILITY IN GENERAL. The department may not issue any license to a person who:
(1) is under 15 years of age;
(2) is under 18 years of age unless the person complies with the requirements imposed by Section 521.204 ;
(3) is shown to be addicted to the use of alcohol, a controlled substance, or another drug that renders a person incapable of driving;
(4) holds a driver's license issued by this state or another state or country that is revoked, canceled, or under suspension;
(5) has been determined by a judgment of a court to be totally incapacitated or incapacitated to act as the operator of a motor vehicle unless the person has, by the date of the license application, been:
(A) restored to capacity by judicial decree; or
(B) released from a hospital for the mentally incapacitated on a certificate by the superintendent or administrator of the hospital that the person has regained capacity;
(6) the department determines to be afflicted with a mental or physical disability or disease that prevents the person from exercising reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle while operating the vehicle on a highway, except that a person may not be refused a license because of a physical defect if common experience shows that the defect does not incapacitate a person from safely operating a motor vehicle;
(7) has been reported by a court under Section 521.3452 for failure to appear unless the court has filed an additional report on final disposition of the case; or
(8) has been reported by a court for failure to appear or default in payment of a fine for a misdemeanor that is not covered under Subdivision (7) and that is punishable by a fine only, including a misdemeanor under a municipal ordinance, committed by a person who was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense, unless the court has filed an additional report on final disposition of the case.