Texas Code § 51.0412
JURISDICTION OVER INCOMPLETE PROCEEDINGS
Sec. 51.0412. JURISDICTION OVER INCOMPLETE PROCEEDINGS. The court retains jurisdiction over a person, without regard to the age of the person, who is a respondent in an adjudication proceeding, a disposition proceeding, a proceeding to modify disposition, a proceeding for waiver of jurisdiction and transfer to criminal court under Section 54.02 (a), or a motion for transfer of determinate sentence probation to an appropriate district court if:
(1) the petition or motion was filed while the respondent was younger than 18 or 19 years of age, as applicable;
(2) the proceeding is not complete before the respondent becomes 18 or 19 years of age, as applicable; and
(3) the court enters a finding in the proceeding that the prosecuting attorney exercised due diligence in an attempt to complete the proceeding before the respondent became 18 or 19 years of age, as applicable.