Sec. 505.251. TAX AUTHORIZED. The governing body of the authorizing municipality by ordinance may adopt a sales and use tax for the benefit of a Type B corporation if the tax is approved by a majority of the voters of the municipality voting at an election held for that purpose in accordance with Chapter 321 , Tax Code.